The passion, commitment and dedication of these young professionals to both their employers and the community has really shone through, making them worthy winners.

Congratulations to the winners and those shortlisted – a true inspiration to the next generation of young Islanders considering a career in our industry.

 

Accountancy
Reiss Khawaja, KPMG

Reiss Khawaja, KPMG WINNER

Shamalie Elkin, Langham Hall

Shamalie Elkin, Langham Hall SHORTLISTED

Shelly Abreu, Deloitte

Shelly Abreu, Deloitte SHORTLISTED

Banking
Catia Teixeira Machado, Santander International

Catia Teixeira Machado, Santander International WINNER

Joshua Reed, HSBC

Joshua Reed, HSBC SHORTLISTED

Rosie Lee, HSBC

Rosie Lee, HSBC SHORTLISTED

Compliance
Lydia Stephens, Affinity

Lydia Stephens, Affinity WINNER

Carina Santos, VG

Carina Santos, VG SHORTLISTED

Daniel Pezet, Crestbridge

Daniel Pezet, Crestbridge SHORTLISTED

CSR and Employee Morale
Jordan Stott, Deloitte

Jordan Stott, Deloitte WINNER

Glenn Horman, KPMG

Glenn Horman, KPMG SHORTLISTED

Jared White, KPMG

Jared White, KPMG SHORTLISTED

Digital
James Walwyn, Puritas

James Walwyn, Puritas WINNER

Sandra Blaga, RBS International

Sandra Blaga, RBS International SHORTLISTED

Scott Renouf, Bedell Cristin

Scott Renouf, Bedell Cristin SHORTLISTED

Funds
Tristan Norbury, Langham Hall

Tristan Norbury, Langham Hall WINNER

Lauren Murphy, IQ-EQ

Lauren Murphy, IQ-EQ SHORTLISTED

Olivia Moss, Vistra

Olivia Moss, Vistra SHORTLISTED

Human Resources
Ana Martins, Equiom

Ana Martins, Equiom WINNER

Nicola Boult, JTC

Nicola Boult, JTC SHORTLISTED

Ryan Williams, Santander International

Ryan Williams, Santander International SHORTLISTED

Investment Management
Tom Hiles, Quilter Cheviot

Tom Hiles, Quilter Cheviot WINNER

Harry Gallichan, CoinShares Capital Markets

Harry Gallichan, CoinShares Capital Markets SHORTLISTED

Matthew Richards, Brooks Macdonald

Matthew Richards, Brooks Macdonald SHORTLISTED

Law
Holly Thebault, Mourant

Holly Thebault, Mourant WINNER

James Peart, Bedell Cristin

James Peart, Bedell Cristin SHORTLISTED

Meg McAuley, Walkers

Meg McAuley, Walkers SHORTLISTED

Marketing
Fallon Saussey, Ogier

Fallon Saussey, Ogier WINNER

Megan Hearne,  IQ-EQ

Megan Hearne, IQ-EQ SHORTLISTED

Courtney L’Enfant, HSBC

Courtney L’Enfant, HSBC SHORTLISTED

Operations
Ross Pringle, Vistra

Ross Pringle, Vistra WINNER

Hannah Falvey, Ocorian

Hannah Falvey, Ocorian SHORTLISTED

Hannah Beaumont, Intertrust Group

Hannah Beaumont, Intertrust Group SHORTLISTED

Trust and Corporate Services
Joana Marques Teixeira, Intertrust Group

Joana Marques Teixeira, Intertrust Group WINNER

Liliana Rodrigues, Computershare

Liliana Rodrigues, Computershare SHORTLISTED

Lizzy Leedham, Hawksford

Lizzy Leedham, Hawksford SHORTLISTED

Awards Sponsors
Rising Star 2021 Highlights
Sound: Yes | Mute all videos

Sponsor of the Accountancy award.

Sponsor of the Banking award.

Sponsor of the Compliance award.

Sponsor of the CSR and Employee Morale award.

Sponsor of the Digital award.

Sponsor of the Funds award.

Sponsor of the Operations and Secretarial award.

Sponsor of the Trust and Corporate Services award.